Scoil: Maigh Locha (B.) (uimhir rolla 13851)

Maigh Locha, Co. Shligigh
Pádhraic Ó Braonáin

1. Long ago there were many old customs associated with May Eve.
    The woman of the house gathered May flowers and scattered them at the door of the cow-house so as to prevent the witch from taking the milk and butter from the cows.
    The best preventive of fairy power was to scatter primroses on the threshold, for no one could pass the flowers and and the house and house-hold were left in peace.
    The only way to restore the milk and butter to the cows was to put down a pot of water with a pebble in it on a fire made of green ash.
    When the pebble would start to stir in the pot the witch would in and say "I will take off the spell if you take up the pot."
    Willie Gallagher
    Pádhraic Ó Braonáin