Scoil: Cúil Mhaoile (Scoil N. Feichín)

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    out jumped a little white mouse. The old pair ran after it and did their best to catch it but failed. In the midst of the "rúile búile," in walked the king. "ah" said he "you are a foolish pair. Go back to your work and never blame Adam and Eve again."
    I, Attracta O Connell, glan, Callosney, Co Sligo, heard this story from my Grand-mother, mrs Bridget Savage, Glan, who is eighty years of age. She heard it from her mother, mrs Margret McManus who died in the year 1888 aged seventy-six.
  2. Once upon a time there was a crowd of boys who used to go visiting every night. They had to pass a graveyard on their way home. One night a fellow planned to dress up in a white sheet so as to frighten the others. Another one heard of this trick and he plotted to dress up in black so as to frighten the one in white. The boys heard of the two schemers so they were prepared for them.
    When the night came the "rumblers" left the visiting house at
    Walter Burke