Scoil: Cúil Mhaoile (Scoil N. Feichín)

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a fright that he threw a hundred pounds to Pat and told him to be off. This Pat gladly did and returned home to his wife and family a rich man.
  2. Once upon a time there lived an orphan boy who had a step-mother. She was very cruel to him and fed him on oat-meal dough. In time he grew up to be a big man. He grew so strong that people called him Strong John.
    One day he said he would go and seek his fortune. Off he went walking until he came to a farmhouse. He asked there for employment but the mistress of the house said she could not employ him as her husband was alway. "However," said she, you may wait here until he comes home.
    John sat down at the fire. It was a very stormy day and the wind was blowing in through the door with the result that anybody sitting at the fire was perished.
    "These must be queer men you have in this house" said John. He then got up went out, put his arms round the house lifted it up and changed the front to the back. This gave great shelter.
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth