School: Cúil Mhaoile (Scoil N. Feichín)

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    With his bundle on his shoulders he landed in Liverpool but on his arrival there he did not know where he would go in search of work. He walked up and down the side walk until he was tired. At last he saw a Candy man who spoke to him. The Irish man told him that he had come to England in search of work but so far he had failed to get any.
    "Come to my house for this night anyway." said the Candy man. Pat was very thankful and went home with him. He got a good supper and then went to bed.
    About midnight Pat heard the Candy man calling him. Pat got up and asked what he wanted. "If you come with me" said the Candy man, "you will earn a lot of money". Pat was ready in a few minutes and away the two went. They never spoke a word till they reached a cemetery. "Now," said the English-man "here is your chance of making some money. There was a millionaire buried here to-day and he has three valuable rings worth one hundred pounds on one of