Scoil: Cúil Mhaoile (Scoil N. Feichín)

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    John took his seat again, and waited patiently until the master came. At last when he did come he was terribly frightened at seeing his house and feared that he himself might be killed if he went in.
    After some time his wife persuaded him to come in, but they were both afraid of John, and tried everything possible to get rid of him, but he stayed day after day.
    Luckily one day there appeared an advertisement on the local paper. "Wanted a strong fearless man to act as rent agent for local Landlord." John applied for the job and was accepted. He started work at once.
    His first orders were to go to that part of the property where rent had not been collected for more than thirty years, because all the rent collectors who had ever gone to collect the moneys due had all been murdered.
    John set off riding on a big black horse and was met at the demesne gate by a hundred tenants armed with all sorts of weapons. The battle started. John took the two hind legs of his horse in one hand and the fore legs in his other hand, and began to beat the tenants with his horse until he was useless as a weapon. Then he drove the survivors home to
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth