Scoil: Cúil Mhaoile (Scoil N. Feichín)

Cúil Mhuine, Co. Shligigh
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is a lime kiln in Annaghmore. They burn lime in it constantly. First they light a fire of coal and then they fill the kiln with lime and coal every second row. When they have the kiln filled they put a lid on it to keep it airtight and in this way the lime becomes slacked. It is left burning for two days. At the end of that time it is taken out through a little door at the bottom of the kiln. The lime stones are got in a pit behind the kiln.
  2. Bricks were made in Tullaghan in the "West of Ireland Brick and Tile Works". The bricks were made out of daub. The daub was dug out of the ground and mixed very soft with water. The place where the daub was dug is now owned by James Benson. Thirty or forty years before that bricks were made by hand. The brick was burned by turf in kilns. The daub was dug and left to sour for about a month. Those bricks were by far the best. Bricks were made in Thomas Lang's
    Patrick Gallagher
    Cionn na Greallaí, Co. Shligigh