Scoil: Sooey (uimhir rolla 6249)

Súmhaí, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Hóráin

1. An old Story
    Once upon a time there lived a princess who was under a spell of fairies. it is said she could not marry until she found a fairy necklace, which the queen of the fairies gave her for a birthday present. She was an only daughter of a King who once lived in a place called Sligo situated on the banks of the Nigar. The King was not very much annoyed at first but as he began to get old, the thought troubled him that unless the magic necklace was found he would not have anyone to be his heir. He was so much annoyed in the end that he sent messages to all the princess that if they could get the smallest clue to the fairy necklace, he would give to that one his daughter and would also make him his heir. Once prince the name of King Greatheart loved princess May very dearly. For months and months he searched day and night but would not find the least clue to where the necklace was hidden One night when he was worn out, he went to sleep in an armchair. While he slept, he dreamt that the necklace was hidden in the hollow of an oak tree outside the Kings palace. When he awoke, he went
    Maeve Flanagan
    Carraig Chúil Dheá, Co. Shligigh