Scoil: Sooey (uimhir rolla 6249)

Súmhaí, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Hóráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have not a churn at home but I often saw one in my grand-father's house. It is a very large one and the sides of it are round. About half way inside of it, appears very narrow. It is twenty five years in the house, so I often heard my grand-father says, Before the milk is it has to be let thicken a little, by the fire, then it is put into the churn and churned with what is called a "churn dash". It takes about one hour to churn it in the summer time and about half an hour in the winter. The butter that is got from it is called home made butter. The parts belonging to a churn are the dash, the clabian, the churn itself, and the lid. When the butter appears on the top of the milk it has to be taken out into a wooden dish and salted. The
    Maeve Flanagan
    Carraig Chúil Dheá, Co. Shligigh