Scoil: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (uimhir rolla 13196)

Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a few miles from Gleann Chapel there are four roads leading in different directions. They were called "Conway's Cross," and it is so called because it is in the shape of a cross and there is a sub-post-office called Conway's.
    In Geevagh there is a bog called Bogagh. There is a road leading through it for the convenience of bog-owners and a number of farmers on the far side of the bog to get to the main road. Before this road was made the people suffered very much. There is a river going through it and the people could get to the main road only by putting a plank across it. There were often big floods and the planks would be carried away. The road was made about the year 1922.
    There is a road leading on by St. James's Well school and it is a near way to Geevagh. It was first a lane used by the people who lived on a near-by mountain. In later years it was widened and repaired. In later years it was widened and repaired as it was of great benefit to these people.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Sheila T. O' Dowd