Scoil: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (uimhir rolla 13196)

Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    through out the year. On the 25th of December is the feast of Jesus Christ. In Ireland it is different than any other country. The people put up holly on the walls and for dinner they have either a turkey or a goose and it is also a custom to have a plum pudding. In the Church there is a crib and it is left there for the twelve days of Christmas. it is then taken away and put up on the gallery.
    In all parts of Ireland there are lighted candles put up on the windows so that if anyone was straying on the roads they would come to the house and find shelter.
    St Stephen's Day is the next holiday In the morning some boys dress up in old rags and feathers and go around to each house dancing and playing. Whichever of them dances the best will get the money and then thy will go on their way. It is held on the 26 of December.
    The next holiday is New Years Day. There is Mass on this day just as on Sunday. Everyone keeps it as a great holiday. There is some class of fowl
    Mary Waters
    An Roisín, Co. Shligigh