Scoil: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (uimhir rolla 13196)

Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

(2) A moist air at night.
    (3) Bright day now and then and misty days
    (4) Long hours of daylight in Summer.
    The potato is set every year but before it is set it is "split". By "splitting" I mean cutting the potato into parts and having an "eye in each part. An "eye" is a root and from it grows the potatoe.
    The land has to be ploughed before the potato is set. The men make holes in the ridges and put a "split" in each hole. There are three splits in each row the rows being fifteen to eighteen inches apart. They are nearly always sprayed about the twentieth of June. They have to be sprayed because if the blight came on them they could not be eaten.
    The blight is a disease which came on the potato in the year 1845. There are eight pounds of washing-soda and ten pounds of blue-stone mixed with forty gallons of water. The potatoes are generally dug in October and put into a pit. There are various kinds of potatoes namely, Aranbanners, Presidents, Northern
    Bridie Maye