School: Árd Caorthainn (roll number 15217)

Ard Caorthainn, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    they often take a bad pain. The cure for this is the "worm knot". Somebody gets a string and work it into knots. Then he pulls the string and all the knots come off. In an hours time the calf is cured.
    Horses and donkeys are cared for much alike. When working hard they get oats. In the winter they are put into a stable and well fed on hay.
    In summer time sheep are "dipped". This is done to prevent maggots which are in wool. When the weather is hot the wool is cut off them. Goats feed mostly on heather and on mountains. Their milk is excellent for tea.
    Pigs are usually kept in a sty and are fed on potatoes and meal and skim milk.
    Agnes Higgins