Scoil: Riverstown 2

Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh
Áine Ní Pheadair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    through the snow, they had to get snow ploughs and cut away the snow to get through There were people found dead in the snow. The snow storm lasted for about a month and a half.
    There was another snow storm in 1928 and there were men employed by the Government to cart away the snow off the roads.
    Some people could not get out of their homes, the snow was high up against the doors and the windows and let in no light to the houses.
    There were people on holidays and they could not get back to their work until the snow was gone off the land.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Kathleen Ingram