Scoil: Riverstown 2

Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh
Áine Ní Pheadair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was about five feet deep. There were men carting away the snow off the road to let the traffic pass. There was a big rain storm also in 1839 and all the houses in out district were flooded. The rain came down the chimneys.
    No one could go out and for that reason there was a lot of lives lost because they had nothing to eat. This flood started about the first of September and ended at the end of the month. In some places the snow was drifted and cattle got lost in it coming from fairs. It drifted up against the doors in our district and they had to have lights in the houses int he day-time because the snow was drifted up against the windows also. Some people did not die because they were near shops. Some people were on their holidays and they could not get back to their jobs until the snow was over.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Bruce Bagnall