Scoil: St. Jame's Well (uimhir rolla 14192)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    towards Pat Mc Manus's fort a coffin came out on the road before them, then the dancing and music began inside in the fort, and the parties inside were letting round a toast, a pipe and tobacco for Mathew Mc Gumna a gay bony lass to dance with Mathew Mc Gumna. They being so frightened that they went back to Conway's Cross again and stayed there till morning.
    2
    Long ago there was a man and he used to go rambling to a neighbours house every night On his way there was a graveyard. A neighbour of his, knew it (him), and he went out this night to frighten him. He knew that he would pass through the graveyard, so he dug a hole on his path, and lay in the hole. When the neighbour heard him coming, he began, "I am perished, I am perished." So the man answered, you won't be long cold, taking the spade and throwing the clay in on top of him, so the man got up, and they went home together.
    3
    I have heard of a story of a widows son. The son died and the mother was very lonesome after her only son. When they were going to the graveyard, they met a black man, he began to talk to the woman
    AT0565: The Magic Mill
    Paul Mulvaney