Scoil: St. Jame's Well (uimhir rolla 14192)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Potato bread is made from potatoes and flour. Oatmeal bread is made with oatmeal and flour, and wet with water. Boxty is also made from potatoes, the potatoes are grated and mixed with flour, flour is also added. Long ago the cakes used to be baked in front of the fire. The cakes that are baked nowadays are called soda cakes, they are made with flour, and mixed with milk, salt and soda are also added, they are baked in ovens and coals put on the led of the oven. Long ago the sign of the cross used to be made on top of the cake.
    The people in olden times never ate any white bread, the only bread they ate was oaten bread. They used to ate no white bread at all because there was no flour at that time. There used to be mills throughout the country in order that they might be able to grind the oaten meal, and to make sort of flour out of it. Sometimes they used to use potato bread, and boxty bread.
    The usual kind of bread the old people used to use in olden times was oaten bread. There used to be no flour used at
    1. táirgí