Scoil: St. Jame's Well (uimhir rolla 14192)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the fire called a pouch bed. Long ago they used to have mats and bags in place of the glass. Rush candles were made to show light at night. Half doors were very common in the district long ago. There used to be holes in the walls each side of the fire called hob-holes. The old men used to put their pipes in them. The face of the chimneys were made with clay lined with stones.
  2. In olden times there were very few slated houses. Some of the people lived in small houses built with sods and roofed with rushes or straw. Almost every house had a bed in the kitchen, and it was called a pouch Bed. The front of the chimney was made from stone. Their windows were made of glass. The floors were made from flags. Half-doors were common in the district long ago and some of them are to be
        1. foirgnimh
    Mary Bryan