Scoil: Gort an Locha (uimhir rolla 1414)

Gort an Locha, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Docraigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    man decided to return home. As he was about to cross the wall again, all at once a man tipped him on the shoulder, and advised him that whenever he was passing this way again to mend his own business, and not to interfere with the teams, or the field in which they were playing.
    Suddenly the stranger disappeared, and the man continued on his way home. He had not gone very far, when he heard great rumbling and tramping like the patter of animals behind him, and on looking back, he saw a beautiful coach approaching, being driven by a pair of fine horses. He took no notice of this for he had often seen a coach on that road before. Soon it passed him out, and then it stopped. An occupant of the vehicle invited him to a seat, and becoming somewhat nervous because of the former incident, he was thankful to get the chance, and so he took a comfortable seat inside.
    The horses started off at full speed, and not a word was spoken. They travelled like this for hours and hours, and the man did not know where or in what direction he was going. After a long night's journey,
    Florrie Reid
    Eachanach, Co. Shligigh