Scoil: Gort an Locha (uimhir rolla 1414)

Gort an Locha, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Docraigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    eventually the coach halted, the man was set free, and having no knowledge of where he was, the driver directed him to follow a certain boreen, which he was told would lead to his home. This he did, and walked as quickly as possible, for probably by this time, he was fairly nervous.However he said to himself that it was better to do as he was ordered.
    He had just gone about a quarter of a mile when he came to a spot, where there were three large chests of tea and a bag of flour. The man started to examine his find when a boy walked up to him, and told him to take the bundle home with him. When he had gone for another mile of the road, he looked at a field, and spied a ruined house not far away. Being rather tired of his pack, he went to the building, and having safely hidden his pack inside, he was about to come on to the road, when he thought himself very queer.
    Taking off his hat, he found that his ears had disappeared, and only a pair of donkeys lugs remained. Immediately he walked away, taking the appearance of a donkey. Along the road he again trudged, till at
    Florrie Reid
    Eachanach, Co. Shligigh