Scoil: Gort an Locha (uimhir rolla 1414)

Gort an Locha, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Docraigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of a bough, or even in a cabbage-head. The materials the Wren uses for his nest are dead leaves and straw, and lined with feathers. The ggs are white, scantily spotted with rost red, sometimes all over, but more usually towards the large end. In number, they range from four to a dozen; they are to be found early in the year.
    Of the two sorts of pigeon, the one most commonly known [as] is the Wood-Pigeon.
    The nest is generally on the bough of a tree, but sometimes in a shrub or among ivy, and in towns, exceptionally, on a building. It is a very simple rough platform of twigs, often so thinly woven, as to allow the eggs to be seen. These are two in number, and can only be told from those of the common pigeon by being ont he average a little larger.
    As with that bird,