Scoil: Gort an Locha (uimhir rolla 1414)

Gort an Locha, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Docraigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and apperently with Pigeons generally, the cock sits by day, and the hen from evening till morning is well advanced. Eggs may be found from early Spring to late Autumn. The young are remarkable for their threatening demeanour when distrubed.
    The swallow leaves us in September, and returns again in April.
    The swallow builds her nest in barns, out-houses, and porches. The nest is usually placed as near the roof as possible, being open and shaped like the hald of a shallow cup, constructed with mud, more or less mixed with bents of grass to bind it together. The interior of the nest is lined with feathers.
    The eggs are spotted with grey and brown on a white ground; four to six form the clutch.