Scoil: Gort an Locha (uimhir rolla 1414)

Gort an Locha, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Docraigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but quite a number of them are availing of the grant and aid from the government, for erecting and reconstructing so that in a short time, the old thatched cozy-looking houses, will have disappeared. There are a few ruins of old houses left, to mark the site of our ancestors who left the townland, very probably after the famine. There are the remains of one mud wall cabin still left.
    In the background of this townland are the Bricklieve Hills, and right in the front is the smooth, still lake of Lough Arrow. From this townland the parish got its name. Shannon is the most common name. Mrs Shannon, Mrs McLoughlin, Mrs McDonagh, Mrs Duncan and Robert Fairbanks are all over seventy years of age, and live in this locality. They do not tell any stories in English or Irish, for their minds are a kind of wandering now, and if we only ask them about folklore stories, they tell us clear away yourself and your folklore. However some of the old residents in other town lands
    Eachanach, Co. Shligigh