Scoil: Gort an Locha (uimhir rolla 1414)

Gort an Locha, Co. Shligigh

were very helpful.
    There is a couplet in connection with the townland. Here it is.
    "If in Arrow you bathe in May
    In Aughanagh you will soon be clay".
    There is no river of any importance running through the townland, but the place is well supplied with good wells issuing from the limestone rocks at the base of the Bricklieves. There's one deposit - a large rock of the glacial period. A portion of this rock was burst in preparation for the erection of a new house, and the portions that now remain are utilised as a rockery by the occupant, Patrick McLoughlin, of the new dwelling.
    In front of this house, and bordering the lake there is a large limestone flag, called Aughanagh Flag, well known by the Anglers of Lough Arrow. A short distance from this rock out in the lake, may be seen large black oak blocks, part of the remains of the oak forests that grew here long ago.
    Before the change of government
    Eachanach, Co. Shligigh