Scoil: Gort an Locha (uimhir rolla 1414)

Gort an Locha, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Docraigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    which up to sixty years ago was a place of festivity on SUnday evenings for the surrounding parishes. After Mass young and old assembled which was the centre of a densely populated village where they held a sort of feis ceoil the chiefitem being dancing and the chief prize an oaten cake, placed on the end of an up turned churn dash which was struck in the ground. Piper Leyden is the last of the bards remembered.
    The young people, arrayed themselves on the Green, which was called Laic, while the elderly people sat on the slopes, or higher up on the rocks. It is a real instance of where:- "The young contented while the old surveyed" It was an ideal place for an 'out-of doors' evebing's amusement. Hidden away in an almost inaccessible place, surrounded on the South and west by low hills. To the north and East it commands the most extensice and the most noble view, perhaps in the whole County.
    In front to the East rise the Arigna hills in a line continued North by those of Geevagh and Highwood. Below
    An Leithcheathrú, Co. Shligigh