Scoil: Gort an Locha (uimhir rolla 1414)

Gort an Locha, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Docraigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    extends the whole length of Lough Arrow, so clearly in view, that (that) all its bays and Islands can be seen. On the left just on the horizon, rises Knocknarea and to the right of that, the Ox Mountains stretching from Ballysodare to Dromahaire, backed by Ben-bulben and the Glencare Mountains, extending on to Manorhamilton
    On the Headland of Dowris is Lecarrow Lodge built and owned by Stephen Woulfe Flanagan. It is surrounded by dense planting all put down within the last twenty five years and containing many specimens of rare tress and shrubs.
    Just above the road leading to Corrigeenmore, there are two strange swallow holes called Poll na g-Coinnin - the rabbits hole Poll na mbroch - the Badgers hole- the former swallowing up the stream which flows by Lecarrow on the Tintagh side and the latter the stream which flows from Ganly's in Ballaghboy bellow the road, these two streams on emerging from their swallow holes join and flow into the bay of Dowies.
    Both streams are largely frequented
    An Leithcheathrú, Co. Shligigh