Scoil: Gort an Locha (uimhir rolla 1414)

Gort an Locha, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Docraigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Mr. Flanagan's wood supplies the needs of a greater number. On the Southern side of the townland, there is another road called the Flunky road.
  2. Gurtelough - Gort a'loca - The lake field. The town-land forms the Northern slope of the Curlews and extends as far as the lake and includes also the houses of the town-land of Ballinafad. It lies to the west of the townland of Lecarrow and includes a portion of the main road from Boyle to Sligo.
    There is no river or well in this townland. The people get theri water from the Priest's well in Ballinafad or from another well in Lecarrow. The old Lecarrow road passes Easwards through the townland.
    Gort a'locha school is situated on the Gurtelough road, about a hundred yards off the main or old coach road on a site of about one road eight perches. It was built in 1836 by