Scoil: Gort an Locha (uimhir rolla 1414)

Gort an Locha, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Docraigh

in the winter and in the Spring by trout.
    Owing to a dam at the mouth the larger trout cannot come up the river. Unfortunately, much of the trout is poached during this season with great detiment of course, to the fighing, for want of proper supervision.
    Lecarrow takes in two other small town-lands, Parkmore and Bailemaoileanaig. Baile Maoileanagh took its name from the townland of the Mullaneys. There are no families of this name living there now. Páirc mór - the big field stretches all along in front of Tim Candon's.
    Int his district there is a wood called the Coillin - this latter place forms the sloping boundary of the North side of the Curlews. The land is generally poor in this place, except where the big field is. In the combined disticts known locally as Lecarrow, there are 18 families with a populationof 58.
    The road leading from the Coach road and bordering the lake on the South side supplies the needs of some of the inhabitants, while the ord narrow bye-road leading from the 'Coach road' and extending over to
    An Leithcheathrú, Co. Shligigh