Scoil: Baile an Mhóta (uimhir rolla 16260)

Baile an Mhóta, Co. Shligigh
Seán Beárnais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many and various signs of the weather:- some true and some false and sometimes we are fooled by the false ones. A great number are genuine and fore-cast the weather truly. The old people are as a general rule good judges of the weather and the weather fore-casts they give are nearly always true.
    I have heard of many signs. For example if the seagulls are seen flying over land it is a sign of rain. When the swallows fly low near the ground it is also a sign of rain. We can be sure that a storm is at hand if we see wildgeese flying high in the air of if the fish come up in the water to breath. So far I have only told of the signs of bad weather. There is a number of signs of good weather also.
    If the midges are seen flitting over the water in the evening it is a sign of good weather, or if cattle are seen standing on hills or ditches or on any heights it is also a sign of good weather. There are many other signs also of the weather which I am not acquainted with.
    If a ring of light is seen around the moon it is a sign