Scoil: Baile an Mhóta (uimhir rolla 16260)

Baile an Mhóta, Co. Shligigh
Seán Beárnais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district many days are considered as lucky ones by the local inhabitants and other days are supposed to be unlucky. Some days of the year such as Good Friday and others are lucky days.
    For example Monday and Thursday are both known as the curing days because if a person is sick or suffering from certain ailments they are cured on either one or the other of those days. Very few people take notice of those days except the old people.
    Friday is considered as a lucky day for opening new shops or other business places. Many people still believe in this and oftentimes when a new shop is ready for opening on Monday the proprietor refrains from opening it until the following Friday for it is said that the person who starts a business on Friday will always carry on a flourishing business during his life.
    If a person sows plants or seeds on Good Friday it is said that they will certainly grow and many people