Scoil: Baile an Mhóta (uimhir rolla 16260)

Baile an Mhóta, Co. Shligigh
Seán Beárnais

1. Local Games

In this town many games are played by all both young and old. Gaelic games occupy a prominent position on the list of games played and there are a few Gaelic football teams in the town and in the immediate vicinity.
    Handball is also played and many players may be seen each evening, especially during the Summer, playing in the ball-alley and in the ball-allies just outside the town. Many handball competitions are held and as a rule a big number of enthusiastic "fans" attend them.
    Camogie is played by the girls attending the local "Ceard Scoil" and they some-times play friendly matches with the neighbouring teams. Hurling is not played on a large scale there being only a few players capable of playing it in the town.
    Tennis is played by a big number and there is a tennis-court of no mean repute in the ruins of the old castle. Many matches are also played with selections from the neighbouring towns and cities.