Scoil: Baile an Mhóta (uimhir rolla 16260)

Baile an Mhóta, Co. Shligigh
Seán Beárnais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It was the custom to keep certain articles in houses as souviners or lucky emblems. The best known articles that are kept include hose shoes and cross Brioge or Brigic's Cross.
    Horse shoes are usually nailed on the inside of the front door for good luck. Sometimes the shoe is covered with silver paper and tastefully decorated and then nailed on the door. They are also often nailed on the outside of stable doors.
    St. Brigid's cross is made from rushes which are plated and dextrously fixed together in the form of a cross. they are usually made on St Brigids day and are hung up in some convenient place. Sometimes those crosses are kept in the house all the time and oftentimes as many as twenty are seen in a house.
    Palm is often kept in the houses and holly after the feasts of Palm Sunday and Christmas. Flowers are also strewn outside the doors on May day to welcome the beautiful Summer.