Scoil: Baile an Mhóta (uimhir rolla 16260)

Baile an Mhóta, Co. Shligigh
Seán Beárnais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this town there are old grave-yards in this district one in the town the other about a mile from i in the yard of the ruined church of St Colamcille in Emlaghfad.
    The old grav yard int he town is beside the chapel-yard and in the of the Franciscan Abbey stand. There is a number of family-vaults in it or family plots and sometimes evern when a person dies now his remains are placed int he family plot or vault. There are some very old crosses in it - one wooden cross dating back to 1712 and others up to or over a hundred years old. Some of the vaults are very big and crosses or images are carved out on them.
    The grave-yard in Emlaghfad is sometimes still used and in it there are some vaults and old head stones each bearing beautiful designed inscriptions. There is another grave-yard about six miles from Ballymote known as Killvarnite grave-yard.
    There is another