School: Bunninadden

Bun an Fheadáin, Co. Shligigh
John J. Rochford

1. (continued from previous page)
    that his father said who ever could cure her could marry her. The prince stayed in the house for that night. There was a well near by in which a man was drowned and never got. There was no bottom to this well. In the middle of the night the young prince fell asleep. The boy went out and brought a small bottle with him. He went to the well and filled the bottle with water. When morning arrived, he started out for home. The boy went with him. He told his mother he was going away to cure the prince's sister who was sick. His mother did not like this because she thought he would never return again. The boy told his mother if he could cure the girl that the young prince said he could marry him. His mother was delighted when she heard this as she knew none of the girls around the place would marry him. The two boys started out for the young prince's home. When they arrived there, the young prince's father welcomed them. Many people tried to cure the girl but they all failed. After a while he was taken into the room where the girl was. The room was closed
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    May Kerins