Scoil: Cúlfada (uimhir rolla 13763)

Coill Fhada, Co. Shligigh
Liam Barún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are not many living now a days that remember Cromwell when he was doing the destruction in Ireland. Many people were killed more put out on the road and more starving with the hunger. Cromwells army passed near my district when they were going on for Boyle. Outside the town of Boyle a number of men attacked them and killed five of them. There is a big stone with three others holding it up where they were killed. At a place called Ballinfad Cromwell was attacked also and one of our Irish men fired at him and wounded him
    Henry Kielty
    Fionasclainn, Co. Shligigh