Scoil: Carn (uimhir rolla 12537)

Cnoc na Seamar, Co. Shligigh
Mícheál Ó Miadhaigh

some small birds in trees and hedges.
    When the sun rises in the morning if it is surrounded by red clouds, its a sign of bad weather. When birds fly high, good weather is coming and when they fly low, bad weather is coming.
    If there is good weather at hand and an evening that is very hot if there are flies flying in the air there is going to be rain.
    When the wind is in the north there is no rain going to be for a while. And when it comes from the south there is going to be rain. The wind that brings most rain to my district is south west wind.
    When the dust is flying from the roadways it indicates coming bad weather. If the fog from Keash hill moves south east its a sign of good weather.
    Jennie Cawley
    James Cawley