Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Tralee (uimhir rolla 16704)

Trá Lí, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
Mícheál Ó Ruairc Ss. Ó Ruacháin

1. Our local patron saint is Saint Brendan. He was born in Fenit, County Kerry, in the year 484.
    The night before he was born, a prophet said that during the night "between thee and the sea shall be born, one, whom thee and thy posterity shall serve in time to come and whom for his sanctimony shall venerate.
    During the night Brendan was born. When he became older he was put under the care of St Ita and Bishop Erc. He was ordained a priest [...] After some time Brendan came back to his native county again. He lived near Mount Brandon.
    He had an altar on the top of the mountain and every morning he said Mass there. One [...] he saw the ships coming from the ocean. He got [...] inclination to go to America.
    He went to America. When he reached America he was just getting out of the boat when an angel told him that he was not to con[vert] America. He returned to Ireland and he d[ied] some years after. He is buried in Clonfert. He was canonized a Saint after.
    Mr Caball