Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Tralee (uimhir rolla 16871)

Trá Lí, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Bríd

Bhailaig oraibh"

(6) It is not right for the fishers to tell anyone where they got the fish, because if they do they will only catch a few themselves.

(7) It is not right for any-one to give away a fresh fish, without first putting salt on it.

(8) When a person gets fish for a meal from a friend it would be right for that person to wash the cloth, which covered the meal before returning it.

(9) It is not right for a person to carry fresh fish at night, because it attracts the fairies, and very often the fairies makes fools of them.

(10) It is not right for a company to give their remains to another boat. Rather than do this very often the remains are thrown into the sea.

(11) It is a bad thing to dream of fresh fish because generally a person who is a great loss(?) dies.
    Teangacha
    Mícheál Ó Mainín