Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Tralee (uimhir rolla 16871)

Trá Lí, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Bríd

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    (12) Very often the fishers see the Mermaid sitting on a rock combing her hair with gold comb and it is said who ever gets the comb would be very lucky.

(13) Often the sea horse is heard of and the mare and horse are generally together the fishers say. The mare swims on her back, but the sea horse swims with his head down. Sometimes the fishers brings one home, and they are very useful for working, but sometimes they find an excuse to run back to the sea again.

(14) The fairy boat is very common also and the fishers do not like to see it, because it is a sign of death to one or all who see it.
    "Is minic a bádtar a lán báid mar geall ar aoinne amháin"
    The fairy boat has an eye on one of the crew and that person has to be got by fair means or foul. For that purpose a fairy wave rises and sea swells and during this often the whole crew is drowned. Often it is how the fairy queen wants to marry one of them or wants them to do some particular business for her.
    Teangacha
    Mícheál Ó Mainín