Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Tráighlí

Trá Lí, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Proinnsias

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    If crows are flying low and going towards shelter, and in Summer time if swallows are flying very low it is a sign of rain.
    Also if people who have rheumatism and corns feel the affected parts more painful, rain will fall in the course of a few hours.
    If magpies are seen in pairs it is a sign of fine weather but if they go about alone it is a sign of bad weather. When the cat sits with his back to the fire, rain is near us.
    The signs of coming storms are a very red clouded sun in the mornings, the clouds scudding across the sky, gulls and other sea birds flying towards land; and land birds seeking shelter.
    Some-times and especially
    Máire Ní Cheallaig