Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Tráighlí

Trá Lí, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Proinnsias

to the other across the water, in order to prevent them.
    One day however Collace and his carriage man, Sheehy, went to Tralee town seven miles to east. He heard there that the "Excise Men" [?] suspicions on him and that they were to search his house that day. Collace knew that certain papers which he had in a safe would betray him, if found. He gave the of the same to Sheehy, who rode in all haste to Barrow and secured papers in some field not far off. He had scarcely secured the paper when the "Excise men arrived ransacked the whole house from to bottom, even the safe out of where Sheehey had taken the papers. Were these papers found, it would have been the cause of Collace's death. Collace was so frightened that he
    Eibhlín Ní Nualláin
    Tamhlacht, Co. Chiarraí