Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Tráighlí

Trá Lí, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Proinnsias

2. Sore Eyes.
    Cure - Gather 12 common noinín [?] and boil one fresh hen egg, break off the top carefully, extract yolk and put in the dasies with a little water and as much fine salt as would cover sixpence. Put on the top of the egg, cover the whole shell with paper, wrap in a 1/4" of yellow clay, and bake in turf coal for 1/2 an hour. The moisture produced in the egg shell was considered to be a real cure for sore tender and inflamed eyes.
    3. Chin (c h) Cough and Whooping Cough were supposed to be cured of the patient drank the milk left over by a ferret.
    4. Rheumatism - was cured by rubbing the affected parts with the rendered fat of the Hedgehog and sometimes the fat of the goose, and by drinking
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Máire Ní Cheallaig