Scoil: Naomh Breandán (C.), Blennerville (uimhir rolla 16899)

Cathair Uí Mhóráin, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

be played in summer
    A lot of girls stand in a row and one girl would be their mother, then she would give one of the girls the key, and she would tell her not to touch the jam when the mother would be gone, the girl with the key opens the press and all of them would eat the jam when they would see their mother coming they would say, "Give us a piece of bread and jam". Then she would get the key and open the press and she would say. "Where is the jam". They would all say". "The cat ate it." "Where is the cat." "He is under the bed." They would say. "He is not he is up in the loft." "How will I get up with kettles and pots and what will I do if I will fall down. "The devil mend you".
    Children amuse themselves in Autumn by blackburry picking, and on the first of Nov. they amuse themselves by snapping the apple off the cord hung on the ceiling, and nut cracking
    Nora Greaney
    Hannah O' Connor