Scoil: Naomh Breandán (B.), Blennerville (uimhir rolla 16898)

Cathair Uí Mhóráin, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Scannaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There may be seen the amount of goods exchanged between Lyons and the Port of Tralee. Evidence of such trade is also to be found in the local tradition of the town. As there exists a story which proves that the Desmond family imported other goods in addition to wines.
    One cold winter night when the Desmond family were celebrating a feast in the castle the fire broke out. All rushed from the castle into the adjoining courtyard. Soon the castle was enveloped in flames. Consternation spread amondst the onlookers when it was discovered that they had forgotten to bring out a baby-boy, who was asleep in his cradle in the top storey. The anguished parents looked on as flames reached and enveloped the upper part of the castle. Suddenly to the surprise and delight of all, a huge Ape, the favourite-pet of the family was seen to appear on the top parapet bearing in his strong claws the sleeping child. The ape leaped from parapet to parapet, and finally reached the ground, thus saving the life of the child. This child later became owner of the castle, and became known to history as the famous Tomás an Ápa, - Thomas of the Ape. His history, life and death is to be found in any good text-book of Irish History, but why he got his name is not to be found there, but in the local tradition of the town.
    Mary O' Brien