Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When people killed a fox they preserved the tongue and they used it for drawing thorns out of children's feet. They used to draw the hard dry tongue across the thorn or thorns.
    When children got wind gall they rubbed butter to the sore parts and they then called a dog to lick it as the dog's tongue was supposed to have healing properties.
  2. The cure for a wart was to get a shell-snail and after taking him out of the shell to rub him to the wart, then the snail was stuck in a thorn of a black-thorn tree and left there to die and when he was withered the wart had withered away also.
    A child that had the chin-chough (whooping cough) its parents brought in a gander and let it breathe into the child's mouth. The gander's breath was supposed to have healing properties.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Patrick O Sullivan