Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When a person sprained his leg his people pulled a plant known as comfrey locally called "comfort" It grows on fences and it has white flowers. They used to cut up the roots of this plant into very small pieces, they then boiled them and when they were boiling for some time they became soft and jelly like. This jelly like substance was then applied as a poultice to the sprain and if properly made it is a plaster that becomes as hard as plaster of Paris.
    Another cure for a sprain was to take the person to a water-fall or to any falling water and to put the sprained part under the waterfall and to keep it there for some time under the falling cold water.
    The cure the old people had for chilblains was that the person having them used to walk bare-footed on the dew four successive mornings.
    A cure they had for mumps was to get goose grease and to rub it to the mumps.
      1. cleachtas an leighis