Scoil: An Mhaing

Moing an tSlánluis, Co. Chiarraí
Christine Nic Gearaild

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    moon lighters. At the back of Meeng School he saw a person walking up and down the field. He had a gun with him and he tried to fire three shots at him, but the gun would not go off.
    Then it appeared to him to be a woman and she walked up the field from him, and he got afraid of her and he went home. He left the gun loaded, and the next morning he tried to fire a shot and the gun went off.
  2. A man by the name of Cronin who lived in Dromadda bought a donkey from Timothy O'Connor Knockagown.
    When he was leading the ass home he had to cross a river at Tochar. The ass would not go a step farther than the brink of the river. He tried to push the ass but he would not go.
    Then he say a light coming towards him, and he heard crying. He saw four men under a coffin. Then he took out his rosary beads and started to pray. When the man and the coffin had passed he brought the donkey back to