Scoil: An Mhaing

Moing an tSlánluis, Co. Chiarraí
Christine Nic Gearaild

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On Good Friday the people keep three hours silence in honour of Our Lord's three hours agony on the cross. While in silence they ask three requests which are supposed to be surely granted.
    On Easter's Sunday morning the majority of the local people and especially the children get up at six o'clock in the morning to see the sun dancing.
    The parents prevent their children from going out in the fields plucking flowers on May Day for they believe that the fairies would do some harm to them if they did so. They pluck the flowers on May Eve and they erect a May altar.
    On St. John's Day the people look forward to the big bonfire which they have on St. John's night. All the locals gather together and they all help in bringing fuel for the fire. When it is ablage they dance and sing around it and in this way they enjoy themselves immediately.
    Some edible farm animal is usually killed for Michaelsmas Day for it is a custom to draw the blood in honour of the Feast Day.
    The children eagerly look forward to Hallowe' en and what fun they have playing the various games customary on this night. How they watch the barm brack being sliced for tea and what fun they have with whoever gets the ring for he is supposed to be the first to get married.