Scoil: Réidh Ghlas (uimhir rolla 14853)

Cnoc Ard Treighe, Co. Chiarraí
Pártholán Ó Dálaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stick to prevent the fairies from coming near them. Next night they went again to the fort and dug in the hard gravel until they came to a large flat stone. They tugged and strain with pick-axes and spades and at last took it up but they found another flat stone with straw sticking up beside the stone here and there and it was beyond human power to lift. The man who took the stick from the fairy thorn was Quinn from Gleanntán and often afterwards he told the story. The gold in the forts is in crocks and there is a wisp of fairy straw securing the tops. A keeper in the form of a fiery-eyed cat or badger guards the gold by night. Only when night falls can it be seen. Some years ago a man named Finegan who was working at John Enright's heard crying in the Knockardtry fort when he was coming home from Castleisland with meal. He listened for a while and he heard the crying like that of young children. He often told that story when he used come rambling across the glen to Griffin's. he was a great old Seanachaide and many the time he filed off the great long winter nights. When I was smaller I was often threatened to be given to the fairies. I used be told stories about the fairies in the fort in Knockardtry and I used be very much afraid and I used do everything for my mother. Finnegan used often tell me that always he kept a blackthorn stick to keep away the fairies. He also said that