Scoil: Réidh Ghlas (uimhir rolla 14853)

Cnoc Ard Treighe, Co. Chiarraí
Pártholán Ó Dálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many forts in the Parish. They are called Lios. There is one in Coom in the Parish of Cordal. It is well fenced around it. There is a big hole in the middle of it and the people believe that there is money buried there in a calfs skin. And the people who pass by the fort at night see cats and dogs there. The people around there hear music and hammering in the fort at six o'clock in the evening. The Firbolgs and the Tuaite de Dannans built it. Many people went astray there. It is built in dry land; there are many lights seen there. There people believe that there is more evil in one light than in three lights. There was one in Tubbermine and a man by the name of Con Horan knocked it long ago and every year since his cows and calfs die. There was once a man
    Katty Greaney
    Denis Healy