Scoil: Réidh Ghlas (uimhir rolla 14853)

Cnoc Ard Treighe, Co. Chiarraí
Pártholán Ó Dálaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    follows certain families. He follows the "Macs" and O's. One night a boy was asking another to go with him into the churchyard. He said that he had a bag of apples hidden in the corner. The other boy said that he would not go, so the other boy went to the churchyard. The boy that did not go went home and took the sheet off the bed and went to the gate of the churchyard. When the other boy saw the white man at the gate he thought it was a ghost and he ran as hard as he could to his home and he threw away the apples and he went in behind a bush. When the ghost passed away down the road he ran home and the other boy went home and took off the sheet. The other boy said that he would never touch with anything in the churchyard again.
    T. Donovan
    Denis Horan